All what you need to know about Luxor African Film Festival

BY

Fri, 26 Mar 2021 - 05:16 GMT

CAIRO - 26 March 2021: The 10th edition of the Luxor African Film Festival, which bears the name of the late Egyptian actress Madiha Yousry for her centennial anniversary will kick off on March 26 at Karnak Temple.

 

LAFF this year is held under the slogan “Ten Years of Imagination” to celebrate imagination and creativity from all over Africa, which the festival hosted over the past decade.

LAFF management dedicates this edition to the late Egyptian actor Mahmoud El Meligy, Tunisian filmmaker Nejib Ayed, Moroccan filmmaker and author Noureddine Saïl and Sudanese actor Al-Hadi Al-Siddiq.

The festival is also paying tribute to the great Malian director Cheick Oumar Sissoko whom among his renowned films, Guimba (The Tyrant), which won special jury prizes at the International Film Festival of Locarno, and l'Etalon de Yennengaat FESPACO and La Genèse which won Sissoko another Etalon de Yennenga at FESPACO. In 2000, he directed Battu which won him the RFI Prize for Cinema at FESPACO in 2001. Sissoki is a filmmaker and a politician as he was Minister of Culture and Minister of Education in his Mali.

Also paying tribute to the great Moroccan actor AzelarabKaghat who is considered an emblematic figure of Moroccan cinema, theatre, and TV. He was honored for his work in several festivals like the International Festival of Casablanca and the National Forum of Amateur Cinema. He is the brother of the late great playwright Dr. Mohamed Kaghat, and he is considered one of the great Moroccan actors who demonstrated in their various works a remarkable mastery of theatrical, cinematic and television performance techniques.

The great Egyptian actor Mohyee Ismail will also be paid tribute to, he started his career at the national theater, and acted in many plays. During his first roles in cinema, he was attracted to the roles of characters who are going through psychological problems, so he focused his energy on embodying human struggles, until he became a specialist in these complex roles until he was dubbed by critics as “the pioneer of psychodrama in Egypt”. He was honored in many international festivals, most notably the Tashkent International Film Festival award.

This is in addition to paying tribute to the great Tunisian actress Hend Sabry, the veteran Egyptian director Ali Abdel Khalek, and the great Egyptian actor Samir Sabry, which were previously announced.

During this year's edition, more than 50 films from different parts of the African continent will be screened in the various sections of the festival, between the 4 official competitions, the official section out of competition, and the parallel sections. This edition’s opening film will be "This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection" which is competing in the Long Narrative Film Competition.

Luxor African Film Festival announces the Long Narrative Film Competition Jury which includes the Mali director “SouleymaneCisséMalian tribute of this year director “Cheick OumarSissoko and Egyptian director “Kamla Abuzekry”. And the competition includes 8 films:

 

1. For Rent – Islam Belal – Egypt
2. Air Conditioner – Fradique – Angola
3. Duga, The Scavengers - Abdoulaye Dao & Herve Eric Lengani - Burkina Faso
4. Zanka Contact – Ismail El Iraki - Morocco
5. The Milkmaid - Desmond Ovbiagele - Nigeria
6. The Fisherman’s Diary - Enah Johnscott – Cameroon
7. Granma Nineteen and The Soviet Secret - João Ribeiro - Mozambique
8. This is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection - LemohangJeremiah Mosese - Lesotho

 

Luxor African Film Festival announces the Long Documentary Film Competition Jury which includes the Moroccan director “Ismaël Ferroukhi”, Sudanese director “Hajouj Kouka” and Egyptian Producer “Safie Eddeen Mahmoud”. And the competition includes 8 films:

 

1. After the Crossing - Joël Akafou - Burkina Faso
2. Amghar - Bouchaib El Messaoudi – Morocco
3. Downstream to Kinshasa - Dieudo Hamadi – Congo
4. Faritra: The Zone - Tovoniaina Rasoanaivo – Madagascar
5. Influence - Richard Poplak & Diana Neille - South Africa
6. No More Stories - Ferhat Mouhali & Carol Filiu Mouhali – Algeria
7. The Letter - Maia Lekow & Chris King – Kenya
8. Two Good Hearts (Till Death Do Us Part) - Thomas Muziyirwa - Zimbabwe

 

Luxor African Film Festival announces the Short Film Competition Jury which includes the Burkinabe director “Salam Zampaligré”, Sudanese producer “Talal Afifi” and Egyptian editor “Heba Othman”. And the competition includes 13 films, one of which is short listed for the Oscars this year:

 

1. 600 Kilo - Mohamed Salah – Egypt
2. A Fool God - Hiwot Admasu Getaneh – Ethiopia
3. Breaking Ground - Inès Girihirwe – Rwanda
4. Faded Kohl - Shaimaa Tolba – Egypt
5. Footprints - Imran Hamdulay - South Africa
6. Good Night (Da Yie) - Anthony Nti – Ghana (Shortlisted for the Oscars)
7. Life Appointment - Amr ElBehidy – Egypt
8. Listen to My Dance - Alyaa Sirelkhatim – Sudan
9. Manda - Heifel Ben Youssef – Tunisia
10. Night Shift - Karim Shaaban – Egypt
11. The Years of Illusions - Amroun Omar & Grim Slimane – Algeria
12. Ultimate Ink - Yazid Elkadiri – Morocco
13. Vous - Elisabeth Lemou - Togo

 

Luxor African Film Festival announces the Diaspora Competition Jury, which was introduced in the last edition, the jury includes the Nigerian director “Kunle Afolayan,international Haitian Actor “Jimmy Jean-Louis” who was a tributee last edition, and Egyptian director “Magdy Ahmed Ali”. And the competition includes 8 films:

 

1. Becoming Black - Ines Johnson – Germany
2. Farewell Amor - Ekwa Msangi – USA
3. Mrs. F - Chris Van der Vorm – Netherlands, Nigeria
4. Prison for Profit - Femke van Velzen & Ilse van Velzen – Netherlands
5. Stop Filming Us - Joris Postema – Netherlands
6. Tilo Koto: Under the Sun - Sophie Bachelier & Valérie Malek – France
7. Upheaval (Mundaça) - Welket Bungué – Portugal
8. Zaho Zay - Maéva Ranaïvojaona & Georg Tiller - Madagascar, Austria, France

This year, the International Independent Filmmaking Workshop, whose alumni of young African filmmakers have participated in major international festivals and won international awards, returns this year, and this year the workshop is led by the distinguished Egyptian director Saad Hendawy, who has a credit of quality film and television works, and also held the position of artistic director for the International Cinema of Tomorrow competition at the Cairo International Film Festival for three editions. He also worked as a consultant and programmer for the Dubai International Film Festival, a consultant for the "Clermont Ferrand International Short Film Festival" in France, and a consultant and programmer for the short film at the Locarno Film Festival in Switzerland.

Ten participants were selected for this year:

1. Denis Wanjohi – Kenya
2. Esther Beukes – Namibia
3. Oujidane Kallid – Morocco
4. Alex Joseph – South Sudan
5. Denis Valery – Rwanda
6. Mohamed Zbiday – Sudan 
7. Abram Hany Wahba – Egypt
8. Ahmed Mohamed Samir Mohamed – Egypt
9. Mohamed Ali Reda – Egypt
10. Hussein Ziyad Tawfeek – Egypt
11. Anwar Moustafa Anwar – Egypt

 

Luxor African Film Festival celebrates the bicentennial anniversary of the Russian writer Fyodor Dostoyevsky by screening two Egyptian films adapted from his novels: "The Animus Brothers" and "The Devils".

Luxor African Film Festival in its 10th edition, also celebrates the eighth art added by the European Society to the Seven previous arts, as it hosts the stars of football, mixing the art of cinema and the art of football and through it, LAFF will honor the stars and champions of the art of football from Africa in the 10/10 program, as well as screening two films in a parallel program about football, which are "Roger Mila, the Legend" from Cameroon, and "El Zamalaweya" from Egypt.

 

Luxor African Film Festival screens in the Egyptian Panorama section 5 of the most remarkable production of Egyptian cinema of the past year:

1. The Black Box – Directed by Mahmoud Kamel – Starring Mona Zaky, Mohamed Farrag, Mostafa KhaterSherifSalama
2. The Washing Machine – Directed by Essam Abdelhamid – Starring Mahmoud Hemeida, Ahmed Hatem, Hana El Zahed
3. Soulmate – Directed by Othman Abo Laban – Starring Hasan El Raddad, Amina Khalil, Aisha Ben Ahmed
4. Curfew – Directed by Amir Ramesis – Starring Elham Shahin, Amina Khalil
5. Fragile – Directed by Ahmed Rashwan – Starring Hana Metawee, Rania Shahin, Khaled Khattab

Comments

0

Leave a Comment

Be Social